|
Schedule
30 May, 10.00 am
The Austrian General Consulate in Kraków
10.00am - 11.00am
Maria Anna Potocka (Bunkier Sztuki) - official opening
Anna Smolak, Magdalena Ujma (Bunkier Sztuki) - presentation of the Transkultura
Project
11.00am - 11.20am
Zygmunt Bauman (Honorary Patron of Transkultura) - Culture in a globalized city
11.20am - 12.00
Krzysztof Czyżewski (Ambassador of the European Year of Multicultural Dialogue
in Poland, "Pogranicze" Foundation) - Dialogue - a new cultural paradigm
12.00 - 12.15pm
Coffee break
12.15pm - 1.00pm
Kathinka Dittrich (European Cultural Foundation) "How do we deal with each other?"
1.00pm - 1.30pm
Shaheen Merali (Bodhi Art) - "Re-Imagining Asia"
2.00pm - 3.00pm
Lunch
31 may, 10.00 am
The Austrian General Consulate in Kraków
Conducted by Michał P. Garapich
10.00am - 11.15am
Zdzisław Mach (Jagiellonian University, European Studies) - Multiculturality - a
mosaic of culture and contemporary dilemmas
Kazimierz Krzysztofek (Warsaw School of Social Psychology) - Communication and
dialogue of cultures in a new media era
11.15am - 11.30am
Coffee break
11.30am - 12.00
Elka Tschernokoshewa (Bautzen Universität) - Migrants as Agents of Intercultural
Dialogue
12.00 - 1.00pm
Discussion
1.00pm - 2.00pm
Lunch
Conducted by Magdalena Góra
2.00pm - 3.15pm
Joanna Talewicz-Kwiatkowska (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Regional
Studies; Polish Roma Association) - The Roma in Poland. Tradition and modernity
Michał Garapich (CRONEM, Roehampton University) - White, black, coloured - the
conditioning of identity construction among Polish migrants in multicultural
London
3.15pm - 3.30pm
Coffee break
3.30pm - 4.30pm
Kathrin Rhomberg (independent curator) - "Project Migration"
Prezentation of the "Intercultural Navigators" - British Council
4.30pm - 5.00pm
Discussion
1 June, 10.00 am
Bunkier Sztuki
Conducted by Magda Pustoła
10.00am - 11.30am
I session
Hou Hanru (San Francisco Art Institute) - "Trans(cient) city"
Edi Muka (TICA - Tirana Institute of Contemporary Art) - Tirana for beginners
11.30am - 11.45am
Coffee break
11.45am - 12.45pm
Evelyne Jouanno (independent curator) - "Emergency Biennale in Chechnya"
1.00pm - 2.00pm
Lunch
2.00pm - 3.30pm
II session
Simon Njami (independent curator) - Amnesia
Timea Junghaus (independent curator) - Meet your Neighbours! Contemporary Roma
Art from Europe
3.30pm - 3.45pm
Coffee break
3.45pm - 5.15pm
III session
Joanna Warsza (Laura Palmer Foundation) - False tourists in their own city -
curatorial strategies in projects including the Vietnamese minority: "A Journey
to Asia" and "Radio Stadium"
Kit Hammods (Royal College of Art) - Around the World in Eighty Days and other
stories
5.15pm - 6.00pm
discussion
|